Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

Bam Active (ABN 79440114484) and its related bodies corporate (Bam Active, we, our, us) recognize the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their personal information with the up most care and respect. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, storage and management of your person information. This privacy policy forms part of the terms of use and by using the site; you agree to comply with these terms. The following Privacy Policy explains the information we collect and what we use it for. 

What person information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register and log in on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, or make a purchase on our site using a credit card. When ordering on our site, some of the information you may be asked to enter will be; your name, phone number, mailing address, email address and date of birth. 

How we use and collect your personal information. 

We collect your personal information directly from you and you only. We use your information to process your orders and provide you with information. We may use third parties to assist with payment, delivery, security, professional advisory or banking. These parties may be required to handle your personal information by insuring it will be safeguarded and use it as required and for the purpose it was supplied only, although we aren’t responsible for insuring this. 

How do we protect your information?

We promise to protect all your personal information to the best of our ability through security measures that keep all your information confidential. Please be aware that unfortunately no data can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secured when it comes to the internet. 

Use of Website

This website design and all text, graphics, information content and other materials displayed, are either the property of or have full permission of use of, Bam Active and are also protected by Copyright, Trademarks or written permission from any third parties in the use of this website. Any use of materials from Bam Active’s website without permission from us, may violate any laws associated with Copyright, Trademarks and privacy laws. 

Cookies

Cookies are another form of collecting personal information. When accessing our website we may send a cookie to your computer. This helps with being able to save and store your information and be able to recognise your computer and preferences without having to log in. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do refuse the cookies you may not be able to use our website to its full potential. We also use cookies that help us compile data about interaction and site traffic so we can better your site experience in the future. We may potentially use third party services to help us in understanding of our site visitors. These third parties are not to use any personal information; they are only here to assist us in customer experience.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Bam Active has the right to change and update this privacy policy. All changes will be updated to this page dating when it was changed.  See date below when and if changed.

Contacting Us

If you have any concerns, complaints or question regarding our privacy policy or the treatment of your personal information please contact us using the information below.

hello@bamactive.com